Mic (Media Platform)

Mic (Media Platform) Overview

Founded 2011
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 100
Employees
Latest Deal Type M&A
Latest Deal Amount $5M
Latest Deal Amount

Mic (Media Platform) General Information

Description

Provider of a news and media platform intended to inform, empower and inspire millennial. The company's platform offers mobile-focused and social media-centric generation news informing the users about current events and breaking news, investigates technological products as well as offers coverage of politics and public policy, enabling users to stay updated with the current news and trends happening all over the world.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
PolicyMic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 285 Fulton Street
  • 82nd Floor
  • New York, NY 10007
  • United States

Mic (Media Platform) Timeline

20172018
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mic (Media Platform) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 30-Nov-2018 $5M 000.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Jun-2018 000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Jun-2017 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 02-Jun-2015 0000 0000 0000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 28-Apr-2014 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 15-Oct-2013 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Mar-2013 $1.32M $1.76M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Feb-2012 $435K $435K 00.000 Completed Startup

Mic (Media Platform) Cap Table

To view Mic (Media Platform)‘s complete cap table, request access >>
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 879,421 $0.000100 $0.1 $1.2 $1.2 1x $1.2 3.61%
Series A 1,128,573 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.35 $0.35 1x $0.35 4.07%

Mic (Media Platform) Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Digg Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000 000000&0 000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000000000 000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 0000000000 000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000

Mic (Media Platform) Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Altchek Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Cory Haik Chief Strategy Officer
Jacob Horowitz Co-Founder & Board Member

11 Former Executives

Mic (Media Platform) Board Members (5)

To view Mic (Media Platform)‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Altchek Mic (Media Platform) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Dave Finocchio Self Board Member 000 0000
Jacob Horowitz Mic (Media Platform) Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

Mic (Media Platform) Former Investors (19)

To view Mic (Media Platform)‘s full investor history, request access >>
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advancit Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Dunn Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Axel Springer Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BA4V Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Mic (Media Platform) Acquisitions (2)

To view Mic (Media Platform)‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (0000000 000 08-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000000000 0000000
Asyncly 01-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Information Services (B2C)

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Mic (Media Platform) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hyper (Curated Video Platform) Movies, Music and Entertainment Berlin, Germany 2015
0000000 Information Services (B2C) New York, NY 0000