Axel Springer Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 16,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 124

Axel Springer General Information

Description

Axel Springer SE is a German digital publishing company that operates various newspapers, tabloid magazines, and lifestyle magazines. The company has organized itself into four business segments: Classifieds Media, News Media, Marketing Media, and Services/Holding. The company's digital media offerings generate revenue through paid subscriptions, followed by advertising revenue from companies placing content in its print and digital offerings. The company generates most of its revenue from the News Media and Classified Media segments, and roughly half of the company's revenue is earned in Germany.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Axel Springer Verlag
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Former Stock Listing
SPRD
Primary Office
  • Axel-Springer-Straße 65
  • 10888 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000

Axel Springer Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Axel Springer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axel Springer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axel Springer Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Axel Springer SE is a German digital publishing company that operates various newspapers, tabloid magazines, and lifesty
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Berlin, Germany
16,000 As of 2021
000000000000

000000 0

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Munich, Germany
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Axel Springer Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000 00000 Corporation Munich, Germany 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Axel Springer Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mathias Dopfner Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & Member of the Executive Committee
Andreas Wiele President, Classifieds Media and Board Member
Jan Bayer President, News Media International& Board Member
Stephanie Caspar President, News Media National & Technology & Board Member
Julian Deutz Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Executive Committee
You’re viewing 5 of 34 executive team members. Get the full list »

Axel Springer Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Axel Springer President, Classifieds Media and Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000 Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Board Member 000 0000
0. 0. 000000 00000000 Axel Springer Vice Chairwoman of Supervisory Board & Member of the Executive Committee, Nominating Committee & Personnel Committee 000 0000
000 00000 Axel Springer President, News Media International& Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Axel Springer Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Axel Springer Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axel Springer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axel Springer Investments & Acquisitions (124)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 31-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00 00.000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
000000 16-Dec-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000 0000000 (000 05-Mar-2020 00000 0000000 Financial Software 0000000 0000000
0000000000 01-Mar-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Information Services (B2C)
Ozy 01-Nov-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Publishing
You’re viewing 5 of 124 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Axel Springer Subsidiaries (23)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Framen Media and Information Services (B2B) Berlin, Germany 2018
0000 00000 Acquirer 0000
00000 00000000 Venture Capital Singapore, Singapore 0000
000000000 Other IT Services Berlin, Germany 0000
0000000 00000 Other IT Services Berlin, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Axel Springer Exits (38)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 15-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 (00000 0000 25-Oct-2018 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
0000000000 01-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000000000 12-Jan-2017 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Scroll (Other Services) 16-Nov-2016 Seed Round 000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 38 exits. Get the full list »