Sanoma Overview

  • Founded
  • 1889
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,904
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SAA1V
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 41
  • Share Price
  • $15.33
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Sanoma General Information

Description

Sanoma Oyj is a Nordic media group that focuses on magazine and newspaper publishing along with educational learning literature and services. Some of the company's publications include Helsingin Sanomat, Finland's newsletter, and Ilta-Sanomat, one of Finland's tabloids. It also publishes Cosmopolitan Finland and various lifestyle magazines. Sanoma's source of revenue is from advertising through its publications, followed by subscriptions to its various properties. It operates in two segments: Learning and Media Finland.

Contact Information

Website
www.sanoma.com
Formerly Known As
SanomaWSOY
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Publishing
Social Content
Other Media
Stock Exchange
HEL
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 60
  • 00089 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 010 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sanoma Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$15.33 $15.51 $14.47 - $20.63 $2.5B 163M 68K $0.65

Sanoma Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,711,615 2,806,350 2,609,302 2,039,046
Revenue 1,465,615 1,210,246 1,021,605 1,051,911
EBITDA 342,355 509,769 408,709 278,968
Net Income 106,351 281,217 12,874 146,564
Total Assets 2,444,615 2,519,341 2,237,992 1,737,589
Total Debt 200,315 931,208 850,547 397,049
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sanoma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sanoma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sanoma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sanoma Oyj is a Nordic media group that focuses on magazine and newspaper publishing along with educational learning lit
Information Services (B2C)
Helsinki, Finland
4,904 As of 2021
00000000

0000 000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
0000000000
Helsinki, Finland
0000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sanoma Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 00000 Corporation Helsinki, Finland 0000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sanoma Patents

Sanoma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-1189382-A Aerial dart. Expired - Lifetime 28-Sep-1915 000000000 0
US-782254-A Telegraph-relay. Expired - Lifetime 18-Aug-1904 000000000
US-781091-A Spring binding-post. Expired - Lifetime 23-May-1904 H01R4/4872 0

Sanoma Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Susan Duinhoven Ph.D President & Chief Executive Officer
Markus Holm Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Hanna Johde Director, Communications and Culture
Kaisa Uurasmaa Head, Investor Relations & Sustainability
Jukka Rapponen Head, Mergers & Acquisitions
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sanoma Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Sanoma Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 000-0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Sanoma Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000000 Sanoma Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Sanoma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sanoma Investments & Acquisitions (41)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 31-Dec-2020 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail 00000 000
0000 0000 30-Apr-2020 0000000000 000.00 Printing Services (B2B) 00000 000
00000000 17-Dec-2019 0000000000 Educational Software
00000000000 05-Dec-2019 0000000000 Educational Software 00000 000
Essener (publisher) 18-Nov-2019 Merger/Acquisition Publishing
You’re viewing 5 of 41 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sanoma Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pronoia Business/Productivity Software Ghent, Belgium 2005
0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Herent, Belgium 0000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Pension Hoofddorp, Netherlands 0000
00000000 Educational Software Barcelona, Spain 0000
00000000000 Educational Software Bergen, Norway 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Sanoma Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 28-Jun-2019 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 26-Jun-2018 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 01-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
0000 17-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Apollo (Publishing) 16-Sep-2011 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 12 exits. Get the full list »