ManagingLife Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 19

ManagingLife General Information

Description

Developer of a pain management platform designed to lower the cost of chronic pain for insurers and health systems. The company's platform allows users to track and analyze their pain and communicate with doctors and insurance companies and allows these institutions to lower the cost by improving patient outcomes, reducing medical spending, and shortening disability claims, helping patients to better understand their conditions and doctors to better measure, monitor, and manage chronic pain and to assess progress remotely and get alerts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Life Control Software
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 18 King Street East
  • Suite 1400
  • Toronto, Ontario M5C 1C4
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

ManagingLife Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ManagingLife Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 01-Apr-2022 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jul-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 31-Dec-2019 00000 00000 Completed Startup
5. Grant 28-Aug-2019 00000 00000 Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 0000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 31-Jul-2017 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Feb-2013 $30K $59.7K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 28-Feb-2013 $29.7K $29.7K Completed Startup
To view ManagingLife’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ManagingLife Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a pain management platform designed to lower the cost of chronic pain for insurers and health systems. The
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Toronto, Canada
15 As of 2023
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
00000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ManagingLife Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Corporation Chicago, IL 0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

ManagingLife Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tahir Janmohamed Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
Deepthi Bathina Advisor, Strategy
To view ManagingLife’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ManagingLife Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Tahir Janmohamed ManagingLife Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman 000 0000
To view ManagingLife’s complete board members history, request access »

ManagingLife Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ManagingLife Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Leva Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Red Thread Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Telus Pollinator Fund for Good Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Weave VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CABHI Corporate Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »