International Transmission Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

International Transmission General Information

Description

Owner and operator of 3,000 miles of high-voltage electric transmission lines. The company also offers electrical storage, transmission and transpiration of electricity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Detroit Edison MichCon
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Corporate Office
  • 2000 2nd Avenue
  • Detroit, MI 48226
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

International Transmission Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore International Transmission‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

International Transmission Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerard Anderson President & Chief Operating Officer
Lynne Ellyn Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

International Transmission FAQs

  • When was International Transmission founded?

    International Transmission was founded in 1996.

  • Where is International Transmission headquartered?

    International Transmission is headquartered in Detroit, MI.

  • What industry is International Transmission in?

    International Transmission’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is International Transmission a private or public company?

    International Transmission is a Private company.

  • What is International Transmission’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for International Transmission is 000000.

  • How much funding has International Transmission raised over time?

    International Transmission has raised $285M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »