Dufry Overview

  • Founded
  • 1864
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 17,795
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DUFN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 16
  • Share Price
  • $53.97
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Dufry General Information

Description

Dufry is the world's largest duty-free shop operator and leader in travel retail. It commands about 12%-13% share in a fragmented global travel retail market, including around 20% in airport retail (more than double that of the next biggest competitor), through its presence in 65 countries and about 420 locations globally; airports make up 90% of the company's total revenue. Dufry's main markets are Europe (45% of revenue), North and Latin America (about 20% revenue each), and Asia, the Middle East, and Australia (about 14% of sales). Perfumes, cosmetics, and food are Dufry's top-selling categories, accounting for almost half of revenue, with wines and spirits, tobacco goods, watches, and jewellery also being important segments for revenue.

Contact Information

Website
www.dufry.com
Formerly Known As
Weitnauer
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Brunngässlein 12
  • 4010 Basel
  • Switzerland
+41 061 000 00 00

Dufry Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dufry Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$53.97 $53.45 $41.39 - $76.61 $4.9B 90.8M 511K -$34.59

Dufry Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 15,523,757 14,714,330 12,467,929 8,380,642
Revenue 2,308,850 2,638,524 8,664,298 8,640,711
EBITDA (715,384) (972,833) 2,166,930 963,928
Net Income (2,317,639) (2,676,968) (26,668) 73,370
Total Assets 11,635,197 12,882,291 13,787,270 9,538,058
Total Debt 9,290,546 10,444,213 8,318,558 3,884,352
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dufry Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dufry‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dufry Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Dufry is the world's largest duty-free shop operator and leader in travel retail. It commands about 12%-13% share in a f
Department Stores
Basel, Switzerland
17,795 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
0000000000 000000
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dufry Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Dufry Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Julián Diaz González Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Eugenio Andrades Chief Executive Officer, Operations
José Gea Deputy Group Chief Executive Officer
Yves Gerster Chief Financial Officer
Sarah Branquinho Chief Diversity & Inclusion Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dufry Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Dufry Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000 Dufry Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Dufry Board Member 000 0000
0000á0 0000 0000á000 Dufry Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Dufry Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Dufry Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dufry Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dufry‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dufry Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 01-Dec-2020 000000000 00000 General Merchandise Stores 0000á0 00
00000 0000000 05-Oct-2020 00000 0000 Other Retail 0000á0 00
00000000 (000 06-Nov-2019 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail 0000á0 00
0000000 28-Jul-2016 0000 Clothing
World Duty Free 09-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 General Merchandise Stores 0000á0 00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dufry Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
RegStaer Group Specialty Retail Khimki, Russia 1998
00000 0000 0000 General Merchandise Stores Milan, Italy 0000
000000 00000 General Merchandise Stores East Rutherford, NJ 0000
000000 00000000 Acquirer Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 0000
To view Dufry’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »