Hudson Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10,140

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 6

Hudson Group General Information

Description

Hudson Ltd is a travel retail operator in North America. The company operates Hudson News, Hudson Booksellers, cafes, specialty retail and duty-free shops in airports and transportation terminals in the United States and Canada. It offers a broad assortment of products through its duty-paid and duty-free operations. Hudson within its duty-paid operations offers products in the categories, such as media, including books and magazines; food and beverage, including snacks and confectionery; essentials, including travel accessories, health and beauty accessories; destination, including souvenir, apparel and gifts; and fashion, including apparel, leather, and baggage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hudson Group Retail Division
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1 Meadowlands Plaza
  • East Rutherford, NJ 07073
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hudson Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hudson Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hudson Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Hudson Ltd is a travel retail operator in North America. The company operates Hudson News, Hudson Booksellers, cafes, sp
General Merchandise Stores
East Rutherford, NJ
10,140 As of 2019
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00 000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000000000 000000
London, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hudson Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00 00000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Hudson Group Patents

Hudson Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-8426769-D0 Orthodontic Pending 23-Oct-1984

Hudson Group Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roger Fordyce Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jordi Martin-Consuegra Chief Executive Officer
Brian Quinn Executive Vice President & Deputy CEO
Hope Remoundos Executive Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer
Michael Levy Chief Merchandising Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hudson Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Hudson Group Deputy Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Hudson Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Hudson Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hudson Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hudson Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hudson Group Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 31-Oct-2019 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars 00000 000
0000000000 (0 10-Oct-2019 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
0000000000 19-Oct-2018 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail
000000 000000 01-May-2017 00000 0000 Infrastructure
Comag Marketing Group 30-Mar-2012 Secondary Transaction - Private Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hudson Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000000000 000 Restaurants and Bars Woodson Terrace, MO 0000
To view Hudson Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »