Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Foodbuy

Foodbuy
1999 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-500 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$12M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$14.2M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of an online foodservice procurement marketplace designed to offer food distribution services across the country. The company's foodservice procurement marketplace serves hospitality, healthcare, recreation, leisure and food and beverage markets some of which are quite recognized organizations, enabling customers to get food, beverages and related services on their table from their favorite destinations at their convenient time.

Website:
Formerly Known As
FoodBuy.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Food Products
Beverages
Primary Office
1 Prologis Boulevard
Suite 400
Mississauga, Ontario L5W 0G2
Canada
+1 (800) 465-2203
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foodbuy’s full profile, request a free trial.

Foodbuy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 13-Mar-2000 $12M $14.2M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Foodbuy Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
@Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kinetic Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Foodbuy Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ross Kellman President
Ed Kuklenski Co-Founder
Christopher Delaney Senior Director, Sales
Daniel Makitka Vice President, Business Needs - Foodservice Channel
Gonzalo Checa Vice President, Category Development
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Foodbuy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Tony Shearer Foodbuy Chairman 000 0000