Paiza Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Paiza General Information

Description

Developer of an information technology job search and learning platform based in Tokyo, Japan. The company specializes in a job search platform through integrated functions including programming skill learning, proficiency checks and position information, enabling employers to evaluate the candidates by actually viewing their program coding works.

Contact Information

Website
www.paiza.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Gino, Startup Partners, Gino Co., Gino Company, Startup Partners Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Corporate Office
  • 5F Tokyo Tatemono Aoyama Building
  • 3-3-5 Kita-Aoyama, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 107-0061
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Paiza Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paiza‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paiza Patents

Paiza Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2015146176-A Programming skill evaluation apparatus, programming skill evaluation method, recruiting information selection apparatus, and recruiting information selection method Pending 04-Sep-2014 0
JP-2015143890-A Programming skill evaluation apparatus, programming skill evaluation method, recruiting information selection apparatus, and recruiting information selection method Active 31-Jan-2014
ES-173885-Y Element assemblable with similar and assemblies of these elements; for consolidation and unstable escarpments te-rrenos. Inactive 04-Nov-1971
ES-371480-A1 Portafresas apparatus for wood enclosure. (machine-translation by google translate, not legally binding) Inactive 12-Sep-1969

Paiza Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Ryohei Katayama Co-Founder, Co-Owner, Representative Director, President & Chief Executive Officer
Keita Masumizu Co-Owner, Business Development Management Specialist and Director, Head of the Corporate Planning Headquarters
Teppei Yamamura Co-Owner & Director, Sales Headquarters Manager
Kenta Shima Audit & Supervisory Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Paiza Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 J-Star Co. Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 J-Star Co. Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Paiza Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paiza‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paiza FAQs

  • When was Paiza founded?

    Paiza was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Paiza?

    Ryohei Katayama is the founder of Paiza.

  • Who is the CEO of Paiza?

    Ryohei Katayama is the CEO of Paiza.

  • Where is Paiza headquartered?

    Paiza is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What industry is Paiza in?

    Paiza’s primary industry is Educational Software.

  • Is Paiza a private or public company?

    Paiza is a Private company.

  • What is Paiza’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Paiza is 00000.

  • How much funding has Paiza raised over time?

    Paiza has raised $5.25M.

  • Who are Paiza’s investors?

    Benesse Holdings, Outsourcing, Persol Career, Serverworks Co, and J-Star Co. are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Paiza.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »