Urbanbase Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $11.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

Urbanbase General Information

Description

Developer of a virtual reality software designed to provide interior planning and design assistance. The company's software is powered by a strong and unique patented algorithm that turns 2D floor plans into virtual spaces, thereby enabling users to see how their future homes will look and test furniture, wallpapers, and floorings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hud
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 11F, 17, Seocho-daero 77-gil
  • Seoul, Seocho-gu 06614
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

Urbanbase Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Urbanbase Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Aug-2021 $11.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Apr-2020 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2017 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Jul-2017 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 03-Apr-2015 $1M $1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Sep-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Urbanbase’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Urbanbase Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a virtual reality software designed to provide interior planning and design assistance. The company's softw
Multimedia and Design Software
Seoul, South Korea
23 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000 00

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Coeur d'Alene, ID
00 As of 0000

00000000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Paris, France
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Urbanbase Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chief Architect Corporation Coeur d'Alene, ID 00
00000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Paris, France 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Boulder, CO 000 000000&0
000000000 00000 Private Debt Financed Novi, MI 000000000 -
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Urbanbase Patents

Urbanbase Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10565788-B2 Automatic three-dimensional solid modeling method and program based on two-dimensional drawing Active 28-Nov-2014 000000000
US-20170263050-A1 Automatic three-dimensional solid modeling method and program based on two-dimensional drawing Granted 28-Nov-2014 000000000 0
US-10803659-B2 Automatic three-dimensional solid modeling method and program based on two-dimensional drawing Active 28-Nov-2014 000000000
US-20200126293-A1 Automatic three-dimensional solid modeling method and program based on two-dimensional drawing Granted 28-Nov-2014 000000000
JP-2018503174-A 3d autostereoscopic modeling method and program based on 2d drawing Granted 28-Nov-2014 G06T17/00 0
To view Urbanbase’s complete patent history, request access »

Urbanbase Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jinu Ha Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Deokjung Kim Chief Operating Officer
Show Ko Chief Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Urbanbase Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Urbanbase Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hanwha Hotels & Resorts Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Breeze Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Enlight Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KDB Capital Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shinhan Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »