Versa (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M

  • Investors
  • 3

Versa (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) General Information

Description

Developer of smart baggage label and tracking device designed to help users keep track of their goods, assets, inventory. The company's device offers a Smart platform to manage the devices, using AI and Computer Vision to further enhance the platforms capabilities, enabling solution providers to deliver great solutions to specific verticals like fresh chain, pharma, retail, automotive, aviation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EC Solution Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Binckhorstlaan 36
  • H0.04 - The Hangar
  • 2516 BE The Hague
  • Netherlands
+31 085 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Versa (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 31-Jan-2022 $2M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 01-Jun-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Restart
2. Early Stage VC 19-Mar-2015 $1.21M $3.17M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 04-Jan-2012 $1.96M $1.96M Completed Startup
To view Versa (Electronic Equipment and Instruments)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Versa (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Patents

Versa (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3087536-A1 Electronic tag with cellular communication module Granted 24-Dec-2013 000000000000
EP-3087536-B1 Electronic tag with cellular communication module Active 24-Dec-2013 000000000000
US-9877296-B2 Electronic tag with cellular communication module Active 24-Dec-2013 000000000 00
US-20170006573-A1 Electronic tag with cellular communication module Granted 24-Dec-2013 H04W64/00 0

Versa (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jimmy Wind Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Arjen Ulrich Chief Operating Officer
Remi Caron Chief Technology Officer, Innovation Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Versa (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jimmy Wind Versa (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Remi Caron Versa (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Chief Technology Officer, Innovation Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Versa (Electronic Equipment and Instruments)’s complete board members history, request access »

Versa (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Versa (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Navus Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Slingshot Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NBI Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Versa (Electronic Equipment and Instruments)’s complete investors history, request access »