Sense (Home Energy Management) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.09M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

Sense (Home Energy Management) General Information

Description

Developer of an energy monitoring equipment intended to track energy use in real time at the sub-second level. The company's equipment uses current sensors in an electric panel and machine learning detection algorithms to identify an electrical device's unique electronic signature and provide insight into energy use and home activity, enabling users to make their home efficient, informed and secure.

Contact Information

Website
www.sense.com
Formerly Known As
Sage Devices
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 485 Massachusetts Avenue
  • Cambridge, MA 02139
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Sense (Home Energy Management) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sense (Home Energy Management) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 27-Apr-2020 $1.09M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 11-Mar-2020 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Jul-2019 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jan-2017 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 31-Mar-2015 $4M $5.5M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 03-Jun-2013 $1.5M $1.5M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Sense (Home Energy Management)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sense (Home Energy Management) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 2,705,261 $0.001000 $1.48 $1.48 1x $1.48 8.52%
Seed 1,600,000 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 5.04%
To view Sense (Home Energy Management)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sense (Home Energy Management) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an energy monitoring equipment intended to track energy use in real time at the sub-second level. The compa
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Cambridge, MA
70 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Vancouver, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
000000000000000000000 00000000
Moffett Federal Airfield, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sense (Home Energy Management) Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Neurio Formerly VC-backed Vancouver, Canada 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Moffett Federal Airfield, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000 000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Wilmington, NC 0 000 000000 - 000 000
0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Kortrijk, Belgium 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
0000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Germantown, MD 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Sense (Home Energy Management) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Phillips Co-Founder, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer
Ryan Houlette Co-Founder & Vice President, Engineering
Christopher Micali Co-Founder & Vice President, Products
Charlie Rutledge Vice President, Operations
Rhoda Ullmann Vice President, Consumer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sense (Home Energy Management) Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Panoff Self Board Member 000 0000
David Grannan Self Board Member 000 0000
Dipender Saluja Self Board Member 000 0000
Gabriel Kra Prelude Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Izhar Armony CRV Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Sense (Home Energy Management) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sense (Home Energy Management) Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
IDO Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Landis+Gyr Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MacKinnon, Bennett & Company Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Schneider Electric Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SE Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »