FAO Inc Overview

  • Founded
  • 1861
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 225
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

FAO Inc General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of toys and games. The company is known for its unique high-end toys, life-sized stuffed animals, dolls, and games.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Right Start
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Retail
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 875 Avenue of the Americas
  • 20th Floor
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FAO Inc Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FAO Inc‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FAO Inc Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of toys and games. The company is known for its unique high-end toys, life-sized stuffed an
Specialty Retail
New York, NY
225 As of 2007
000000000000

0000 "0"

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
000000000 000000
Wayne, NJ
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FAO Inc Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 "0" 00 Private Equity-Backed Wayne, NJ 00000 00.000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

FAO Inc Patents

FAO Inc Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-1664887-A Portable outdoor swimming pool Expired - Lifetime 27-Aug-1927 0000000000 00

FAO Inc Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anthony Schiffer Chief Marketing Officer
David Niggli Chief Merchandising Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

FAO Inc Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FAO Inc Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FAO Inc‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FAO Inc Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 & 00 13-Nov-2007 0000000000 Clothing 000000 00
To view FAO Inc’s complete investments history, request access »