First Texas Products Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

First Texas Products General Information

Description

Manufacturer of metal detectors for recreational treasure hunting and consumer night vision products. The company's products are sold under the brand names Bounty Hunter and Night Owl and are distributed through mass merchant, outdoor, sporting goods, consumer electronics and specialty retailers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
First Texas Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1465-H Henry Brennan
  • El Paso, TX 79936
  • United States
+1 (915) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Texas Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Texas Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Texas Products Patents

First Texas Products Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3642649-A1 Multi-frequency metal detector Pending 23-Jun-2017 000000000
EP-3642649-A4 Multi-frequency metal detector Pending 23-Jun-2017 000000000 0
US-11022712-B2 Multi-frequency metal detector Active 23-Jun-2017 000000000 00
US-20180372904-A1 Multi-frequency metal detector Granted 23-Jun-2017 000000000
US-9366778-B1 Pulse induction metal detector with quasi-resonant transmitter and associated method Active 06-Mar-2013 G01V3/10 0
To view First Texas Products’s complete patent history, request access »

First Texas Products Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Walsh President, Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

First Texas Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

First Texas Products Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Texas Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Texas Products Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 14-May-2012 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
000000 000000 16-May-2006 0000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
Night Owl Optics 21-May-2001 Buyout/LBO Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
To view First Texas Products’s complete investments history, request access »

First Texas Products Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Aerospace and Defense El Paso, TX
To view First Texas Products’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »