Furr's Restaurant Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Furr's Restaurant Group General Information

Description

Operator of dining restaurants. The company offers salads, side dishes, oven-baked breads and desserts through its chain of restaurants and also provides catering services.

Contact Information

Website
www.furrs.net
Formerly Known As
Furr's/Bishop's, Furrs Bishops Inc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Corporate Office
  • 120 Chula Vista Drive
  • San Antonio, TX 78232
  • United States
+1 (210) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Furr's Restaurant Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Furr's Restaurant Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Furr's Restaurant Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of dining restaurants. The company offers salads, side dishes, oven-baked breads and desserts through its chain
Restaurants and Bars
San Antonio, TX
4,700 As of 2001
0000
00000000000

00000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
00000000000 000 0000
Redding, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000'0

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
00000000000 000 0000
Orlando, FL
000 As of 0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Furr's Restaurant Group Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Black Bear Diner Private Equity-Backed Redding, CA 0000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
Keke's Breakfast Cafe Corporate Backed or Acquired Orlando, FL 000 000000&0
Shrimp Shack Fl Corporation Fort Myers, FL
IHOP Private Debt Financed Leawood, KS 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
First Watch Restaurants Private Equity-Backed Bradenton, FL 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Furr's Restaurant Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Williams Snyder Chief Restructuring Officer & Chief Restructuring Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Furr's Restaurant Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Furr's Restaurant Group FAQs

  • When was Furr's Restaurant Group founded?

    Furr's Restaurant Group was founded in 1946.

  • Who is the founder of Furr's Restaurant Group?

    Key Furr and Roy Furr are the founders of Furr's Restaurant Group.

  • Who is the CEO of Furr's Restaurant Group?

    Williams Snyder is the CEO of Furr's Restaurant Group.

  • Where is Furr's Restaurant Group headquartered?

    Furr's Restaurant Group is headquartered in San Antonio, TX.

  • What is the size of Furr's Restaurant Group?

    Furr's Restaurant Group has 4,700 total employees.

  • What industry is Furr's Restaurant Group in?

    Furr's Restaurant Group’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Furr's Restaurant Group a private or public company?

    Furr's Restaurant Group is a Private company.

  • What is Furr's Restaurant Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Furr's Restaurant Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Furr's Restaurant Group raised over time?

    Furr's Restaurant Group has raised $55M.

  • Who are Furr's Restaurant Group’s competitors?

    Black Bear Diner, Keke's Breakfast Cafe, Shrimp Shack Fl, IHOP, and First Watch Restaurants are competitors of Furr's Restaurant Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »