Malt Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $28.4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Malt General Information

Description

Developer of an online talent search platform designed to facilitate freelance recruitment. The company's platform features freelancers and companies with a wide range of projects and offers an international environment, flexible working, and annual off-sites, enabling businesses to connect with freelancers and get their projects completed.

Contact Information

Website
www.malt.fr
Formerly Known As
Hopwork
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • La Malterie
  • 241 rue Saint Denis
  • 75002 Paris
  • France
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Malt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Feb-2019 $28.4M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Dec-2016 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-May-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 29-Apr-2014 $552K $591K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 25-Apr-2013 $39.1K $39.1K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Malt’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Malt Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 75,300 $0.034138 $0.46 $45.52 $45.52 0.03%
Ordinary 1,000,000 $0.034138
To view Malt’s complete cap table history, request access »

Malt Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online talent search platform designed to facilitate freelance recruitment. The company's platform featu
Human Capital Services
Paris, France
200 As of 2020
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

0000.000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
00000 0000000 00000000
Pittsburgh, PA
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
00000 0000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Malt Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Guru.com Formerly Angel backed Pittsburgh, PA 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sydney, Australia 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Sydney, Australia 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Malt Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicolas Roux Chief Financial Officer
Quentin Debavelaere Chief Operating Officer
Hugo Lassiège Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Segolene Finet Chief Marketing Officer
Jérôme Caille Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Malt Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Jean-David Chamboredon ISAI Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Malt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Malt Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Idinvest Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Serena Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ISAI Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jérôme Caille Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kerala Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Malt’s complete investors history, request access »