Hipcask Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Hipcask General Information

Description

Provider of an online gifting platform designed to offer alcohol and coffee products. The company's platform helps users to explore wines, spirits and beers and advises customers that which wines to pair with what food within a budget, enabling users to get the perfect combination of wine with their favorite food.

Contact Information

Website
www.hipcask.com
Formerly Known As
Indian Wine List
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Beverages
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 21/22 T4, Link Garden Towers
  • Oshiwara, Andheri West
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400053
  • India
+91 098924 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hipcask Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 01-Feb-2019 0000 Completed Out of Business
4. Seed Round 19-Oct-2016 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 13-Apr-2015 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Oct-2014 $50K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 30-Oct-2013 $50K $50K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Hipcask’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hipcask Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online gifting platform designed to offer alcohol and coffee products. The company's platform helps users
Application Software
Mumbai, India
2 As of 2015
0000
00000000 00 0000

000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Copenhagen, Denmark
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000
000000&0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hipcask Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vivino Venture Capital-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000 000000&0 000
00000 0000 Corporation San Francisco, CA
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Wilmington, DE 000000000000
To view Hipcask’s complete competitors history, request access »

Hipcask Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aneesh Bhasin Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hipcask Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Aneesh Bhasin Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Hipcask’s complete board members history, request access »

Hipcask Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial