Gemcor Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1937

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 90

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Gemcor General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and marketer of automated fastening systems. The company provides various fastening solutions which include wing fastening, nacelle, rotary head, high speed linear, fuselage and positioning systems for aircraft production.

Contact Information

Website
www.gemcor.com
Formerly Known As
General Electro Mechanical, General-Electro Mechanical Corp
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Air
Corporate Office
  • 100 Gemcor Drive
  • West Seneca, NY 14224
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gemcor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gemcor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gemcor Patents

Gemcor Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-6034299-A Rotary turret head apparatus Inactive 11-Sep-1998 0000000000
EP-1112131-A1 Rotary turret head apparatus Inactive 11-Sep-1998 0000000000 0
EP-1112131-A4 Rotary turret head apparatus Inactive 11-Sep-1998 0000000000 0
AU-4214899-A Automatic fastening machine and method Inactive 27-May-1998 000000000
US-6449848-B1 Flexible fixture method Inactive 12-Mar-1998 B25B5/003 00
To view Gemcor’s complete patent history, request access »

Gemcor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gemcor FAQs

  • When was Gemcor founded?

    Gemcor was founded in 1937.

  • Where is Gemcor headquartered?

    Gemcor is headquartered in West Seneca, NY.

  • What is the size of Gemcor?

    Gemcor has 90 total employees.

  • What industry is Gemcor in?

    Gemcor’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Gemcor a private or public company?

    Gemcor is a Private company.

  • What is Gemcor’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gemcor is 00000.

  • How much funding has Gemcor raised over time?

    Gemcor has raised $1.5M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »