Digital Products International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Mezzanine

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Digital Products International General Information

Description

Manufacturer of consumer electronic audio and video products intended for blue-chip brick-and-mortar retailers, e-commerce platforms and specialty electronic stores. The company offers shelf music systems, personal CD players, home theater systems, televisions, AM/FM radios, digital audio devices and accessories under nine proprietary brands and private labels, enabling customers to receive competitively priced products.

Contact Information

Website
www.dpiinc.com
Formerly Known As
Dick Proctor Imports, GPX
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 900 North 23rd Street
  • Saint Louis, MO 63106
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Digital Products International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digital Products International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Digital Products International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of consumer electronic audio and video products intended for blue-chip brick-and-mortar retailers, e-commer
Electronics (B2C)
Saint Louis, MO
15 As of 2022
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
00000000000 (000)
Culver City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000000000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Digital Products International Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Beats Electronics Formerly PE-Backed Culver City, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 00000 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Stamford, CT 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000 & 0000000 Corporation Struer, Denmark 0000 000.00 000000&0
0000 00000000000 0 Corporation New York, NY 000000
To view Digital Products International’s complete competitors history, request access »

Digital Products International Patents

Digital Products International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080044050-A1 Multi-channel speaker system Inactive 16-Aug-2006 00000000 0
US-D534897-S1 Speaker system Inactive 03-Jan-2005
US-D538781-S1 Cd/dvd player and radio Inactive 03-Jan-2005
US-D522994-S1 Cd player Inactive 03-Jan-2005
US-20060076375-A1 Portable entertainment device Inactive 11-Oct-2004 A45F5/00 00
To view Digital Products International’s complete patent history, request access »

Digital Products International Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Fetter President & Chief Executive Officer
Paul Green Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Digital Products International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Digital Products International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digital Products International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Digital Products International Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 30-Jun-2016 0000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment
Memorex International 19-Jan-2016 Buyout/LBO Storage (IT)
To view Digital Products International’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Digital Products International Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Amped Wireless Wireless Communications Equipment Ontario, CA 2008
0000000 0000000000 Storage (IT) Saint Louis, MO 0000
To view Digital Products International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »