APANA Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 8

APANA General Information

Description

Operator of a cloud-based water usage analytics platform intended to revolutionize personal and commercial water use. The company's platform is a SaaS-based analytics tool that provides visibility and increased protection from water waste and compliance issues by offering a detailed insight of total water footprint, identifying process drift, mechanical malfunctions, capture pipe, and valve failures, enabling users to check and significantly manage water consumption like inventory.

Contact Information

Website
www.apana.com
Formerly Known As
Hydro-Care International, Kirkland Analytics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1201 Cornwall Avenue
  • Suite 201
  • Bellingham, WA 98225
  • United States
+1 (360) 000-0000

APANA Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

APANA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 15-May-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 09-Apr-2019 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Jan-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Jan-2017 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Jan-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 19-Jun-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 21-Nov-2014 $10K Completed Generating Revenue
To view APANA’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

APANA Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view APANA’s complete cap table history, request access »

APANA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a cloud-based water usage analytics platform intended to revolutionize personal and commercial water use. Th
Environmental Services (B2B)
Bellingham, WA
40 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000 0

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000 00

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

APANA Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Banyan Water Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 00000 000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000 000000 00000 Corporation Irvine, CA 000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view APANA’s complete competitors history, request access »

APANA Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Rose Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Matt Peterson Chief Technology Officer
Audra McLain Director of Finance and Administration
Kristie Lanum Director, Operations
Tom Remmers Ph.D Vice President, Data Analytics
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

APANA Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Matthew Rose APANA Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

APANA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

APANA Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Wells Fargo Innovation Incubator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cowles Company Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kurita Water Industries Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Metropolitan Water District Of Southern California Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Urban Innovation Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »