SIRVA Worldwide Overview

  • Founded
  • 1928

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,900

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 16

  • Investments
  • 21

SIRVA Worldwide General Information

Description

Provider of relocation services intended to outsource mobility needs, relocating and moving executives and staff globally. The company's relocation services include home sale, home purchase and home marketing assistance, mortgage origination, mortgage financing and moving services, enabling clients to get improved services that are consistent and tailored to accommodate local needs.

Contact Information

Website
www.sirva.com
Formerly Known As
Allied Worldwide
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • One Parkview Plaza
  • Oakbrook Terrace, IL 60181
  • United States
+1 (630) 000-0000

SIRVA Worldwide Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SIRVA Worldwide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SIRVA Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SIRVA Worldwide Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of relocation services intended to outsource mobility needs, relocating and moving executives and staff globall
Logistics
Oakbrook Terrace, IL
2,900 As of 2022
00.00
000000000 00.00

00000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
000000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
000000000
Carrollton, TX
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SIRVA Worldwide Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Santa Fe Relocation Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Carrollton, TX 000000000 00
0000000 Corporation Sterling, VA
00000000 000000000 Corporation Chicago, IL
00000000 Corporation Fenton, MO 000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

SIRVA Worldwide Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Oberdorf Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Andrew Coolidge Chief Operating Officer, Americas and President
Jacob George President & Chief Operating Officer, Europe, Asia Pacific and Middle East
Stephen Cassell Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
John Kirk Executive Vice President, Chief Information and Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

SIRVA Worldwide Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 00. SIRVA Worldwide Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 SIRVA Worldwide Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 SIRVA Worldwide Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

SIRVA Worldwide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SIRVA Worldwide Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SIRVA Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SIRVA Worldwide Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 06-May-2022 0000000000 Human Capital Services 000000 00
0000 00000000 02-Aug-2018 0000000000 Other Transportation 000000 00
00 0000 00000 08-Oct-2015 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 00
00000 000000 08-Oct-2015 0000000000 Human Capital Services 000000 00
InHouse Relocation 20-Mar-2014 Buyout/LBO Human Capital Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SIRVA Worldwide Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SMARTBOX Portable Self Storage Logistics Richmond, VA 2002
000000 000000000 0 Logistics Gurgaon, India 0000
0000000 0000000000 Human Capital Services Munich, Germany 0000
0000 00000000000 Other Transportation Hoofddorp, Netherlands 0000
00000 00000000 000 Other Transportation Fort Wayne, IN 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

SIRVA Worldwide Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000000 16-Sep-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000
00000000 000000000 13-Mar-2002 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Pickfords 15-Sep-1999 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view SIRVA Worldwide’s complete exits history, request access »