Atlantic Sea Farms Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $695K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Atlantic Sea Farms General Information

Description

Producer of kelp seaweeds intended to offer kelp-based packed food products. The company's seaweeds are used in a variety of food, from appetizers to desserts that are mild in flavor and ready to serve right out of the package as well as wholesale to restaurants, stores and foodservice organizations, enabling consumers to access fresh frozen ready-to-serve kelp products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ocean Approved
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Aquaculture
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 89 Industrial Park Road
  • Unit A
  • Saco, ME 04072
  • United States
+1 (207) 000-0000

Atlantic Sea Farms Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atlantic Sea Farms Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 12-Mar-2021 $695K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 27-Apr-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 19-Jan-2019 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 28-Sep-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 20-Jun-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 0000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 19-Sep-2011 $300K Completed Startup
1. Grant 07-Jul-2010 $95K Completed Startup
To view Atlantic Sea Farms’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Atlantic Sea Farms Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Briana Warner President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Francis Tighe Business Partner
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Atlantic Sea Farms Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Anthony Campbell Atlantic Sea Farms Board Member 000 0000
Briana Warner Atlantic Sea Farms President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Chandler Jones Atlantic Sea Farms Board Member 000 0000
Kerry Rupp True Wealth Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Lisa Sebesta Fresh Source Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Atlantic Sea Farms Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atlantic Sea Farms Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Food Retail Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
True Wealth Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Branch venture group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CEI Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fresh Source Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »