True Temper Sports Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1902

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Repay.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 5

True Temper Sports General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and supplier of golf club shafts based in Memphis, Tennessee. The company offers products including golf club shafts, hockey sticks, lacrosse stick handles and other sporting equipment and supplies them to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and aftermarket customers, enabling users to get good quality product at affordable cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Fork and Hoe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 40 South Main Street
  • Memphis, TN 38103
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

True Temper Sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore True Temper Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

True Temper Sports Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Considine President & Chief Executive Officer
Jason Jenne Chief Financial Officer
Vince DiMarino Sales and Business Development Manager
Dave McNally Senior Director of Global Sales & Marketing
Neal Haas Senior Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

True Temper Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

True Temper Sports Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore True Temper Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

True Temper Sports Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
44 Pro Gloves 21-Jul-2022 0000000000 Other Apparel
Aerotech Golf Shafts 05-Dec-2019 0000000000 Recreational Goods
ACCRA Golf Shafts 23-Jul-2019 0000000000 Recreational Goods 000 00000
VH Footwear 22-Nov-2016 0000000000 Footwear 000000 00
Grafalloy 30-Dec-1998 Buyout/LBO Recreational Goods
To view True Temper Sports’s complete investments history, request access »

True Temper Sports Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
44 Pro Gloves Other Apparel San Marcos, TX 2012
ACCRA Golf Shafts Recreational Goods Kingston, Canada 0000
Aerotech Golf Shafts Recreational Goods Bellingham, WA 0000
To view True Temper Sports’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »