PNC Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1845

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 67,394

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 3,381

  • Financings
  • 4,571

  • Serviced Investors
  • 147

PNC General Information

Description

Established in 1845, PNC is a commercial bank based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania which provides personal, business, and institutional banking services. The bank also offers residential mortgage banking, real estate finance, asset-based lending, wealth management, asset management, and specialized banking services for corporations and government entities. PNC Bank operates as a subsidiary of PNC Financial Services Group. PNC provides its products and services nationally, however, its primary geographic markets include Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Washington, the District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia, Ohio, Kentucky, and Delaware.

Contact Information

Website
www.pnc.com
Formerly Known As
Pittsburg National Bank, Pittsburgh Trust and Savings, Pnc Bank Corp
Year Founded
1845
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 300 Fifth Avenue
  • The Tower at PNC Plaza
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15222
  • United States

PNC Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Brandywine Realty Trust Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Chart Industries Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Owl's Head Alloys Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Owl's Head Alloys Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Owl's Head Alloys Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Evergy Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Kraken Oil & Gas Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Belmont Village Senior Living Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Cliffwater Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Entrust (Network Management Software) Mar 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 6,504 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PNC Co-Lenders (1,058)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
1st Farm Credit Services Lender Normal, IL 2 00.00
1st Source Bank Commercial Bank South Bend, IN 0 00000
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 0 00000
AAC Capital Financing Advisory Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00000
Aareal Bank Commercial Bank Wiesbaden, Germany 0 00.00
Ableco Finance Lender New York, NY 0 00000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 000.00
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 0 00.000
Absolute Machine Tools Lender Lorain, OH 2
Academy Bank Commercial Bank Kansas City, KS 10 000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,058 co-lenders. Get the full list »

PNC Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PNC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PNC Team (460)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
William Demchak Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 0 Pittsburgh, PA
Cressman Bronson Executive Vice President & President, South Florida Pittsburgh, PA
Brendan McGuire Executive Vice President & Regional President Dallas, TX
Louis Cestello Head of Regional Markets & Regional President New York, NY
Kyle Myers Regional President and Head of Corporate Banking, PNC Bank, National Association Pittsburgh, PA
You’re viewing 5 of 460 team members. Get the full list »

PNC Board Members (30)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Feldstein JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Bryan Salesky Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Hesse Self Board Member & Chair Technology Committee 000 0000
David Cohen JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Debra Cafaro JD Ventas Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 board members. Get the full list »

PNC Subsidiaries (25)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
numo IT Consulting and Outsourcing Pittsburgh, PA 2017
Fortis Advisors Financing Advisory San Diego, CA 0000
PNC Riverarch Capital PE/Buyout Pittsburgh, PA 0000
Sixpoint Partners Placement Agent (Fundraising) New York, NY 0000
National City Capital Trust III Other Financial Services Cleveland, OH 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

PNC FAQs

  • When was PNC founded?

    PNC was founded in 1845.

  • Who is the CEO of PNC?

    William Demchak is the CEO of PNC.

  • Where is PNC headquartered?

    PNC is headquartered in Pittsburgh, PA.

  • What is the size of PNC?

    PNC total number of employees/professionals is 67,394.

  • What service provider type is PNC?

    PNC's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has PNC invested in or acquired?

    PNC has invested in or acquired companies like Primergy Solar, Signature Bridge Bank (Capital Commitments Facilities), and Greenwood.

  • What are PNC subsidiaries?

    numo, Fortis Advisors, and PNC Riverarch Capital are subsidiaries of PNC.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »