FirstBank (Colorado) Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 3,588

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 73

  • Financings
  • 65

  • Serviced Investors
  • 6

FirstBank (Colorado) General Information

Description

Founded in 1963, FirstBank is a commercial bank that offers consumer and commercial lending and banking products and services. The bank offers personal checking and savings accounts, college savings plans, health savings accounts, individual retirement accounts, business checking, and business savings accounts, time accounts, business online services, and merchant services. FirstBank also provides mortgages, home equity loans, business loans, credit cards, construction loans, and other loans. The bank caters to industries including healthcare, footwear, clothing, government, retail, human capital services, media, electrical equipment, energy, hospitality, information technology, and financial services. The bank operates as a subsidiary of FirstBank Holding and is based in Lakewood, Colorado.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FirstBank Holding Company of Colorado
Year Founded
1963
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 150097
  • Lakewood, CO 80215
  • United States

FirstBank (Colorado) Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Elevate Landscapes Dec 2022 00000 0000000
A Small Print Shop Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Rockstar Pets Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Creative Learning Preschool (Aurora) Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Lift Chocolate Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Union Bar and Soda Fountain Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Red Sage Integrative Veterinary Partners May 2022 00000 0000000
Spice Room Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Hopkins MD Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Chimney Doctors Jan 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 65 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FirstBank (Colorado) Co-Lenders (3)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
B:Side Capital Lender Denver, CO 1 00000
Colorado Business Bank Commercial Bank Denver, CO 0
Western Equipment Finance Lender Devils Lake, ND 0
To view FirstBank (Colorado)’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

FirstBank (Colorado) Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FirstBank (Colorado)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FirstBank (Colorado) Team (17)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Kevin Classen President & Chief Executive Officer Lakewood, CO
Jake Wuest Market President - California Lakewood, CO
James Reuter President Lakewood, CO
Tony Giarratano President Lakewood, CO
Joel Johnson President, East Valley Market Arizona Lakewood, CO
You’re viewing 5 of 17 team members. Get the full list »

FirstBank (Colorado) FAQs

  • When was FirstBank (Colorado) founded?

    FirstBank (Colorado) was founded in 1963.

  • Who is the CEO of FirstBank (Colorado)?

    Kevin Classen is the CEO of FirstBank (Colorado).

  • Where is FirstBank (Colorado) headquartered?

    FirstBank (Colorado) is headquartered in Lakewood, CO.

  • What is the size of FirstBank (Colorado)?

    FirstBank (Colorado) total number of employees/professionals is 3,588.

  • What service provider type is FirstBank (Colorado)?

    FirstBank (Colorado)'s service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has FirstBank (Colorado) invested in or acquired?

    FirstBank (Colorado) has invested in or acquired Western Community Bancshares (One Branch).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »