Amerant Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 719
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 19
  • Financings
  • 21

Amerant Bank General Information

Description

Amerant Bank is a commercial bank founded in 1979 and is headquartered in Coral Gables, Florida. The bank offers banking services like accepting, deposits, providing loans, checking accounts, credit cards, mortgages & personal loans. The bank provides commercial loans, middle-market loans, commercial real estate loans, small business loans, business checking and savings accounts, treasury management services to businesses and corporate clients. Amerant Bank was formerly known as Mercantile Bank.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mercantil Bank
Year Founded
1979
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 220 Alhambra Circle
  • Coral Gables, FL 33134
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000

Amerant Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Intcomex Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000 00000000 00000 Oct 2020 00000 0000000
0000 May 2020 00000 0000000
000000 000000000 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
00000 0000000000 0 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
0 000000 000000 00 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
0000 00000000000 0 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Tire Group International Apr 2020 00000 0000000
American Medical Academy Oct 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 21 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amerant Bank Co-Lenders (13)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Banco Santander Commercial Bank Boadilla del Monte, Spain 1
0000 00000 000 Commercial Bank New York, NY 0
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0
0000000000 Commercial Bank Miami Lakes, FL 0
00 0000000 Mezzanine Kansas City, MO 0
0000 0000 000 Commercial Bank Chicago, IL 0
00000000 00000 Commercial Bank New York, NY 0
00000 0000000 0000 Lender Saint Louis, MO 0
HSBC USA Commercial Bank New York, NY 1
Onset Financial Lender South Jordan, UT 1
You’re viewing 10 of 13 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Amerant Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amerant Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amerant Bank Team (19)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Gerald Plush Chief Executive Officer, President & Vice Chairman 0 Coral Gables, FL
Carlos Iafigliola Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer Coral Gables, FL
Armando Fleitas Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance Coral Gables, FL
Manolo Cuervo Executive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer Coral Gables, FL
Ivan Trujillo Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary Coral Gables, FL
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »

Amerant Bank Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Frederick Copeland Amerant Bank Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Gerald Plush Amerant Bank Chief Executive Officer, President & Vice Chairman 000 0000
Gustavo Vollmer A. Amerant Bank Board Member 000 0000
John Quelch Self Board Member 000 0000
Miguel Capriles L. Amerant Bank Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Amerant Bank Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mercantil Commercebank Trust Company Lender
000000000 00000000 Lender
To view Amerant Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »