Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

BankUnited

BankUnited
COMMERCIAL BANK SERVICE
1,759 PROFESSIONALS
35 FINANCED COMPANIES
43 FINANCINGS
1 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

BankUnited, founded in 2009, is a savings and loan association based in Miami Lakes, Florida. The commercial bank offers various banking services such as deposit products, including personal and commercial transaction accounts, money market accounts and time deposits. BankUnited's lending activities comprise residential mortgage loans, home equity loans, lines of credit, automobile and boat loans, commercial real estate loans, real estate construction loans, SBA loans and business loans. The firm also offers investment, retirement planning, insurance, and financial planning services, as well as telebanking and internet banking services along with online banking, credit cards, mortgage banking, and concierge banking as personal banking services. The firm focuses on the financial needs of growing companies and their executives, consumers and commercial and middle-market businesses in Florida's thriving coastal regions.

Formerly Known As
FSB
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 7815 Northwest 148 Street
  • Miami Lakes, FL 33016
  • United States

+1 (877) 000-0000

BankUnited Financings (53)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Tyden Group Holding Nov 2019 00000 0000000
00000 00000 000000 Nov 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Oct 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Oct 2019 00000 0000000
000000 0000000000 Oct 2019 00000 0000000
000000 0000000000 Oct 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Sep 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Dec 2018 00000 0000000
AeroCare Holdings Dec 2018 00000 0000000
Suntecktts Sep 2018 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BankUnited’s full profile, request a free trial.

BankUnited Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore BankUnited‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

BankUnited Co-Lenders (56)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
AloStar Bank of Commerce Commercial Bank Atlanta, GA 1
0000000 0000 Commercial Bank Coral Gables, FL 0
0000000 00000 0000 Lender Westport, CT 0 00000
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0
0000 00 0000000 00 Investment Bank New York, NY 0
000 000000 0000000 Commercial Bank Bar Harbor, ME 0
0000 000 Commercial Bank Birmingham, AL 0 00000
0000000 000000 000 Lender New York, NY 0
BMO Harris Bank Commercial Bank Chicago, IL 3
Capital Bank Financial Commercial Bank Raleigh, NC 1 00000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

BankUnited Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bridge Funding Group Lender Hunt Valley, MD 2016
00000000 000000 00 Specialized Finance Scottsdale, AZ 0000
000000 0000000 000 Lender Cockeysville, MD 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

BankUnited Team (43)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Rajinder Singh Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Miami Lakes, FL
Michael McClanahan President-Orlando Market Orlando, FL
Leslie Lunak Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer Miami Lakes, FL
Thomas Cornish Chief Operating Officer Miami Lakes, FL
Jeffrey Statmore Chief Credit Officer & Senior Executive Vice President Miami Lakes, FL

16 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 43 team members. Get the full list »

BankUnited Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Douglas Pauls BankUnited Board Member 000 0000
Jack Leonard BankUnited Vice Chairman, Credit Risk Management 000 0000
Michael Dowling Self Board Member 000 0000
Rajinder Singh BankUnited Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Tere Blanca Self Board Member 000 0000

11 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »