Pivot Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 58
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Pivot Energy General Information

Description

Developer of onsite solar projects designed to help in transition to cleaner and decentralized power generation. The company's projects are focused on helping in the transition to decentralized and cleaner approach to power generation as well as offers a distributed energy platform that includes a range of services and software, enabling commercial solar ecosystem, including retail customers, project developers, system operators, utilities, and financiers to get the required support to develop, finance, build, and manage community and commercial solar projects.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Microgrid Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • 1750 15th Street
  • Suite 400
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pivot Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pivot Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pivot Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of onsite solar projects designed to help in transition to cleaner and decentralized power generation. The com
Energy Infrastructure
Denver, CO
58 As of 2021
000000000000

00000000

g elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
00000000000 000000 000000000
Bend, OR
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pivot Energy Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 00000 000 Corporation Bend, OR 000000000 -
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Pivot Energy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Hunt Chief Executive Officer
Jeffry Peterson Chief Financial Officer
Rick Hunter Founder & Chief Strategist
Bret Labadie Vice President of Capital Markets
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pivot Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pivot Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pivot Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial