American Zinc Recycling Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 3

American Zinc Recycling General Information

Description

Producer of zinc and zinc-related products intended to maximize the recovery and reuse of metals from steel production wastes. The company offers products such as zinc oxide and zinc powder recycled from electric arc furnace dust and secondary materials, batteries, nickel-bearing waste and other metals to clients.

Contact Information

Website
www.azr.com
Formerly Known As
Horsehead Holding, Horsehead Corporation, Horsehead Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Corporate Office
  • 3000 GSK Drive
  • Suite 201
  • Moon, PA 15108
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Zinc Recycling Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Zinc Recycling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Zinc Recycling Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of zinc and zinc-related products intended to maximize the recovery and reuse of metals from steel production w
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Moon, PA
700 As of 2021
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
00000 000000, 000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

American Zinc Recycling Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
United States Lime & Minerals Corporation Dallas, TX 000 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

American Zinc Recycling Patents

American Zinc Recycling Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180305789-A1 Method of recovery of zinc and other metals from metallurgical fines Inactive 22-Apr-2017 000000000
CA-2580350-A1 Bacteria and mold resistant wallboard Inactive 13-Sep-2004 000000000
EP-1799929-A2 Bacteria and mold resistant wallboard Inactive 13-Sep-2004 000000000
US-20060054061-A1 Bacteria and mold resistant wallboard Inactive 13-Sep-2004 000000000 00
US-4654077-A Recovering metals from slags and ores Inactive 19-Nov-1985 C22B5/14 0
To view American Zinc Recycling’s complete patent history, request access »

American Zinc Recycling Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Hensler III Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

American Zinc Recycling Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 000 American Zinc Recycling Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

American Zinc Recycling Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Zinc Recycling Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Zinc Recycling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Zinc Recycling Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Horsehead Zinc Powders 16-Nov-2012 0000000000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
Zochem(acquired) 01-Nov-2011 0000000000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
International Metals Reclamation Company 31-Dec-2009 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
To view American Zinc Recycling’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

American Zinc Recycling Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Zochem(acquired) 01-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 0000 0000
International Metals Reclamation Company 31-Dec-2009 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view American Zinc Recycling’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »