SK Hynix Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 28,609
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 000660
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 25
  • Share Price
  • $116.81
  • (As of Friday Closing)

SK Hynix General Information

Description

SK Hynix is a semiconductor supplier with around 75% of its revenue from DRAM and 20% of its revenue from NAND flash. SK Hynix is the second-largest DRAM supplier globally with approximately 29% market share and the fourth-largest NAND supplier globally with approximately 10% market share. SK Telecom, the largest telecom carrier in South Korea, became the largest shareholder in 2012 and currently holds 20% of SK Hynix's shares.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Hyundai Electronics Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Components
Other Industries
Application Specific Semiconductors
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 2091, Gyeongchung-daero
  • Bubal-eub
  • Icheon-si, Gyeonggi-do
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SK Hynix Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$116.81 $119.70 $52.33 - $127.85 $79.9B 684M 4.49M $3.51

SK Hynix Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 56,125,982 62,245,549 34,245,114 48,651,917
Revenue 25,829,708 23,146,686 36,797,973 26,552,185
EBITDA 11,229,606 9,608,802 25,294,548 16,345,593
Net Income 2,402,171 1,726,554 14,138,797 9,384,281
Total Assets 59,209,787 55,932,576 56,923,920 42,502,599
Total Debt 11,065,126 10,121,584 4,723,161 3,903,474
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SK Hynix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SK Hynix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SK Hynix Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Seok-Hee Lee Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Chief Executive, Board Member and Member of Investment Strategy Committee
Heejin Chung Head, Venture Investment
Kwon Kyo Oh Accounting Manager
Paul Kang Manager of Firmware Quality Engineering
Youjong Kang Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

SK Hynix Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00-000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000-00 0000 SK Hynix Chairman of the Board of Director 000 0000
000 000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000-000 000 00.0 SK Hynix Chief Executive Officer, Chief Executive, Board Member and Member of Investment Strategy Committee 000 0000
0000-000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

SK Hynix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SK Hynix Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SK Hynix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SK Hynix Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000000 17-Nov-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors
00000 (0000 000000 19-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 000 Application Specific Semiconductors 0000-000 000 00.0
000000 11-Aug-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors 0000000 0000
00000000 12-May-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00000
Bigstream 29-Apr-2020 Early Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SK Hynix Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 00000 000000000 Application Specific Semiconductors Wuxi, China 0000
To view SK Hynix’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SK Hynix Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 24-Oct-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view SK Hynix’s complete exits history, request access »