InfraSource Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 7

InfraSource General Information

Description

Provider of infrastructure services for electric power, gas, and telecommunications intensive industries in the United States. The company provides end-to-end T&D solutions. Its subsidiaries are Dashiell, M.J. Electric, Transmission Services (formerly Maslonka), Underground Services, Engineering, and Blair Park/Sunesys. The company also provides dark fiber leasing, telecommunications support, substation design and construction, and maintenance and testing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Exelon Infrastructure Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Gas Utilities
Electric Utilities
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 500 Duttons Mill Road
  • Suite 300
  • Aston, PA 19014
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

InfraSource Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore InfraSource‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

InfraSource Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henry Jackson Executive
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

InfraSource Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

InfraSource Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore InfraSource‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

InfraSource Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Chicago Fiber Systems 10-Jul-2007 0000000000 Fiberoptic Equipment
Realtime Utility Engineers 15-Dec-2006 0000000000 Energy Infrastructure 00000 000
SEMCO Energy (Construction Services Business) 06-Sep-2004 0000000000 000.00 Energy Infrastructure 00000 000
Utili-Trax 27-Aug-2004 0000000000 00.00 Energy Infrastructure 00000 000
Maslonka & Associates 29-Jan-2004 Buyout/LBO 0000 Energy Infrastructure 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

InfraSource Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dashiell Construction and Engineering Houston, TX 1960
M.J. Electric Energy Infrastructure Iron Mountain, MI 0000
To view InfraSource’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »