M.J. Electric Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

M.J. Electric General Information

Description

Provider of electrical construction services in the electric transmission, substation, distribution, renewable energy, power, industrial, instrumentation, and civil construction industries. The company's electrical construction services include assessment, planning, engineering, procurement, construction, start-up, operations, distribution and transmission along with offering electrical line repairing and maintenance services, thereby providing single-source solutions to customer's construction and maintenance needs for all electric construction projects.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
E. J. Electric
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 200 West Frank Pipp Drive
  • PO Box 686
  • Iron Mountain, MI 49801
  • United States
+1 (906) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

M.J. Electric Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore M.J. Electric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

M.J. Electric Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of electrical construction services in the electric transmission, substation, distribution, renewable energy, p
Energy Infrastructure
Iron Mountain, MI
14 As of 2017
000000&0

000 00

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
000000 0000000000000
Thornton, CO
0000 As of 0000
000000 - 000

0000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000000 0000000000000
Mount Airy, NC
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

M.J. Electric Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MYR Group Formerly PE-Backed Thornton, CO 0000 000000 - 000
Pike Private Equity-Backed Mount Airy, NC 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
PJSC Gazprom spetsgazavtotrans Corporation Izhevsk, Russia
Primoris Services Corporation Dallas, TX 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
City Light & Power Private Equity-Backed Greenwood Village, CO 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

M.J. Electric Patents

M.J. Electric Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2270854-A1 Hinged plow attachment for wheeled and tracked vehicles Inactive 27-May-1998 000000000
US-6024196-A One-way clutch Inactive 11-Jul-1997 000000000 0
CA-2137853-C Behind the bumper, quick attachment system and mechanism for truck mounted snow plows Inactive 15-Dec-1993 00000000
CA-2137853-A1 Behind the bumper, quick attachment system and mechanism for truck mounted snow plows Active 15-Dec-1993 00000000
CA-1300877-C Snowplow and implement attachment means for a vehicle Inactive 05-Aug-1985 E01H5/063
To view M.J. Electric’s complete patent history, request access »

M.J. Electric Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Nagy President & Chief Operating Officer
Jennifer Zimmerman Chief Financial Officer, Chief Controller & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

M.J. Electric Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »