Pledge Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M

  • Investors
  • 24

Pledge General Information

Description

Operator of an online fundraising platform designed to conduct charitable fundraisers. The company's platform provides tools and expertise to collect donations and demonstrate the positive effect of its giving program, thereby enabling clients to connect with their audience in engaging ways.

Contact Information

Website
www.pledge.to
Formerly Known As
Pledgeling
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 2100 Abbot Kinney Boulevard
  • Suite E
  • Los Angeles, CA 90291
  • United States

Pledge Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pledge Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 12-Sep-2021 $3M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 16-Mar-2021 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 07-Feb-2018 $900K $5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 17-Apr-2015 $4.1M $4.1M Completed Startup
To view Pledge’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pledge Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online fundraising platform designed to conduct charitable fundraisers. The company's platform provides t
Other Financial Services
Los Angeles, CA
32 As of 2022
0000
0000000000 0 0000

000000

iscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
00000 000000000 00000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
000000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pledge Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Classy Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0 00000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Nashville, TN 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
To view Pledge’s complete competitors history, request access »

Pledge Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Citron Chief Executive Officer
Paul Forsyth Chief Technology Officer
Cassandra Fowler Chief People Officer
Matt Minnis Founder & Chairman
Gregory Yorke Vice President, Business Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pledge Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Matt Minnis Pledge Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Pledge’s complete board members history, request access »

Pledge Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pledge Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ACTAI Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Tse Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DHVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gary LaBlanc Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Raymond Wong Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »