Orient Watch Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1950

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Orient Watch Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of mechanical luxury watches and accessories based in Tokyo, Japan. The company offers quartz, light-powered and radio-controlled watches, enabling its customers to get watches that have a blend of classical and contemporary styles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tama Keiki Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Accessories
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 4-4 2-chome Sotokanda Chiyoda-ku
  • Sotokanda
  • Tokyo, 101-0021
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orient Watch Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orient Watch Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orient Watch Company Patents

Orient Watch Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2010243333-A Timer equipment with fan-like display part Active 06-Apr-2009 0
JP-2005114495-A Exterior component for timepiece and its mold, and their manufacturing method Inactive 07-Oct-2003
JP-2000355793-A White plated product and its production Pending 15-Jun-1999
JP-2000098056-A Display mechanism for spring power and timepiece Pending 22-Sep-1998
JP-H11146804-A Band with spring bar Pending 18-Nov-1997
To view Orient Watch Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Orient Watch Company Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jiro Miyagawa President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Orient Watch Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Orient Watch Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orient Watch Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orient Watch Company FAQs

  • When was Orient Watch Company founded?

    Orient Watch Company was founded in 1950.

  • Who is the CEO of Orient Watch Company?

    Jiro Miyagawa is the CEO of Orient Watch Company.

  • Where is Orient Watch Company headquartered?

    Orient Watch Company is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What industry is Orient Watch Company in?

    Orient Watch Company’s primary industry is Accessories.

  • Is Orient Watch Company a private or public company?

    Orient Watch Company is a Private company.

  • What is Orient Watch Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Orient Watch Company is 000000.

  • Who are Orient Watch Company’s investors?

    Mizuho Corporate Bank has invested in Orient Watch Company.

  • When was Orient Watch Company acquired?

    Orient Watch Company was acquired on 01-Jan-2009.

  • Who acquired Orient Watch Company?

    Orient Watch Company was acquired by Seiko Epson.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »