Seiko Epson Overview

  • Founded
  • 1942
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 75,608
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 6724
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Share Price
  • $18.22
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Seiko Epson General Information

Description

Seiko Epson Corp is a Japan-based electronics manufacturer of printers and imaging equipment. The firm's product portfolio includes inkjet, dot matrix, and laser printers, scanners, desktop computers, business, multimedia and home theatre projectors, large home theatre televisions, robots and industrial automation equipment, point of sale docket printers and cash registers, laptops, integrated circuits, and associated electronic components. The firm has operations in the Americas, Middle East and Africa, Australia, and Asia-Pacific regions.

Contact Information

Website
www.epson.jp
Formerly Known As
Shinshu Seiki Co
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 3-3-5 Owa
  • Suwa-shi
  • Nagano, 392-8502
  • Japan
+81 0000-00-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seiko Epson Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.22 $18.22 $9.77 - $18.91 $6.3B 346M 1.67M $0.10

Seiko Epson Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 5,344,577 4,022,447 5,186,632 5,854,803
Revenue 9,042,597 9,597,867 9,828,134 9,942,140
EBITDA 1,000,931 993,015 1,150,793 1,038,041
Net Income 32,758 71,119 484,428 377,401
Total Assets 10,702,456 9,631,540 9,365,023 9,723,824
Total Debt 2,579,749 1,940,188 1,283,826 1,567,377
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Seiko Epson Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Seiko Epson Corp is a Japan-based electronics manufacturer of printers and imaging equipment. The firm's product portfol
Electrical Equipment
Nagano, Japan
75,608 As of 2020

00000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
00000000000 (000)
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000 0

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
0000000000 000000000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Seiko Epson Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nikon Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 0000 000000000 0000
000000 0000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 000
000000000 Corporation Bologna, Italy 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Riyadh, Saudi Arabia 000000 - 000
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 00 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Seiko Epson Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Minoru Usui Chief Executive Officer and President and Representative Director
Yasunori Ogawa President & Representative Director
Tatsuaki Seki Director, Managing Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer and Chief Corporate Communications Officer
Motonori Okumura General Administrative Manager, Production Planning Division & Deputy Chief Operating Officer, Wearable Products & Industrial Solutions Operations Segment
Junichi Watanabe Chief Operating Officer, Wearable Products Operations Division & Deputy General Administrative Manager, Production Planning Division
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Seiko Epson Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Seiko Epson Outside Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Seiko Epson Senior Managing Executive Officer, Representative Director & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Seiko Epson Outside Director 000 0000
00000000 000000 Seiko Epson Board Member & Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Seiko Epson’s complete board members history, request access »

Seiko Epson Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seiko Epson Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 28-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00 000.00 Aerospace and Defense
00000 000 09-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00 Electrical Equipment 00000000 00000
00000000000 14-Nov-2019 000000000 000.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
00 000000 31-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00
Cross Compass 01-Feb-2019 Corporate Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Seiko Epson Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Shinko Sellbic Machinery (B2B) Tokyo, Japan 1987
000000 Systems and Information Management Ueda, Japan 0000
0-000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Somerset, WI 0000
00000 0000000 Acquirer Long Beach, CA 0000
000000 00000 00000 Accessories Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view Seiko Epson’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »