Insight Robotics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9M

  • Investors
  • 12

Insight Robotics General Information

Description

Developer of aerial surveying and data processing solutions intended to offer support in risk management activities. The company's services safeguard industry's natural resources and infrastructure with the help of applied robotics and artificial intelligence, enabling decision makers to assess their risk and respond accordingly based on real-time data.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Insight Innovation and Technology Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • Unit 316, 3/F, Building 16W
  • Phase 3, Hong Kong Science Park, Shatin, N.T.
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2325 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Insight Robotics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 12-May-2018 $9M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Oct-2014 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 03-Apr-2014 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 23-Feb-2012 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 16-Jun-2009 $2M $2M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Insight Robotics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Insight Robotics Patents

Insight Robotics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11144031-B2 System and method for reliable controller Active 08-Jul-2018 00000000 0
US-20200012258-A1 System and method for reliable controller Active 08-Jul-2018 00000000 0
US-9714833-B2 Method of determining the location of a point of interest and the system thereof Active 23-Aug-2013 000000000 00
US-20160202071-A1 A method of determining the location of a point of interest and the system thereof Active 23-Aug-2013 000000000 00
AU-2013398544-B2 A method of determining the location of a point of interest and the system thereof Inactive 23-Aug-2013 G01C21/26 0
To view Insight Robotics’s complete patent history, request access »

Insight Robotics Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Tao Chief Operating Officer
Rex Sham Co-Founder & Chief Science Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Insight Robotics Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Emanuel Breiter Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Insight Robotics’s complete board members history, request access »

Insight Robotics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Insight Robotics Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Beyond Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brizan Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Empower Investment (China) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Linear Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
aaic ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Insight Robotics FAQs

  • When was Insight Robotics founded?

    Insight Robotics was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Insight Robotics?

    Rex Sham and Kevin Chan are the founders of Insight Robotics.

  • Where is Insight Robotics headquartered?

    Insight Robotics is headquartered in Hong Kong, Hong Kong.

  • What is the size of Insight Robotics?

    Insight Robotics has 24 total employees.

  • What industry is Insight Robotics in?

    Insight Robotics’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Insight Robotics a private or public company?

    Insight Robotics is a Private company.

  • What is Insight Robotics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Insight Robotics is 000000.

  • How much funding has Insight Robotics raised over time?

    Insight Robotics has raised $13M.

  • Who are Insight Robotics’s investors?

    Beyond Ventures, Brizan Investments, Empower Investment (China), Linear Capital Partners, and aaic ventures are 5 of 12 investors who have invested in Insight Robotics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »