Polywork Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $28M

  • Investors
  • 51

Polywork General Information

Description

Developer of a professional social network platform designed to help professionals express who they are. The company's platform helps to update a social feed where professionals can post updates about what they're up to, and list their skills, interests, and achievements, enabling recruiters to get a quick visual overview of an individual and professionals to represent themselves.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lystable
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 45 Rockefeller Plaza
  • 20th Floor
  • New York, NY 10111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Polywork Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polywork Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 30-Sep-2022 $28M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 20-May-2021 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 02-Jul-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Mar-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 20-May-2015 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Dec-2014 $200K $6.2M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2013 $6M $6M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Polywork’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Polywork Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 26,022,293 $0.000100 $0.01 $0.13 $0.13 1x $0.13 11.55%
To view Polywork’s complete cap table history, request access »

Polywork Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a professional social network platform designed to help professionals express who they are. The company's p
Social/Platform Software
New York, NY
30 As of 2024
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
00000000000000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

000000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
00000000000000000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Polywork Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Contently Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
Skyword Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
Jobcase Private Equity-Backed Cambridge, MA 000 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Polywork Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Johnston Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sabrina Kieffer Chief Operating Officer & President
Richard Fearn Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Polywork Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Ross JD Goldcrest Capital Board Observer 000 0000
James Fitzgerald JD Valar Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Max Levchin Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter Johnston Polywork Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Raymond Tonsing Caffeinated Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Polywork Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Polywork Investors (51)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
20VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alexis Ohanian Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anthony Pompliano Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ballpark Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 51 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »