Grain & Barrel Spirits Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 27

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 2

Grain & Barrel Spirits General Information

Description

Producer of alcoholic beverages designed to offer authentic craft spirits. The company's beverages include a range of homegrown vodka, whiskey, gin, and cachaca, enabling customers to taste various kinds of alcoholic beverages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Island Club Brands
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Primary Office
  • 4100 Carolina Commerce Parkway
  • Suite 103-B
  • North Charleston, SC 29456
  • United States
+1 (561) 000-0000

Grain & Barrel Spirits Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grain & Barrel Spirits Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 27-May-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jun-2020 00.00 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 05-Mar-2018 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 15-May-2014 $1.12M $2.22M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Equity Crowdfunding 27-Feb-2014 $1.1M $1.1M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Grain & Barrel Spirits’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Grain & Barrel Spirits Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of alcoholic beverages designed to offer authentic craft spirits. The company's beverages include a range of ho
Beverages
North Charleston, SC
27 As of 2023
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
000000000
Louisville, KY
0000 As of 0000

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labo
000000000
Louisville, KY
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Grain & Barrel Spirits Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sazerac Corporation Louisville, KY 0000
000000 0000 000000 Private Debt Financed Louisville, KY 00000 000000000 00000
0000'0 00000000 00 Corporation Austin, TX
00000-000000 Corporation Louisville, KY 0000 000000&0
000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Grain & Barrel Spirits Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matti Anttila Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Grain & Barrel Spirits Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
James Holmes III Caerus Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Matti Anttila Grain & Barrel Spirits Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Peter Calamari Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Grain & Barrel Spirits Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grain & Barrel Spirits Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Geoffrey Fink Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jason Hirsch Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Grain & Barrel Spirits’s complete investors history, request access »

Grain & Barrel Spirits Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 03-Dec-2021 00000 0000 00.00 Financial Software
To view Grain & Barrel Spirits’s complete investments history, request access »