Jays Foods Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1927

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 850

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Jays Foods General Information

Description

Producer of chips based in Chicago, Illinois. The company offers a wide range of potato and tortilla chips, pretzels as well as other salty snacks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mrs. Japp's Potato Chips
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 825 East 99th Street
  • Chicago, IL 60628-1590
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jays Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jays Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jays Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jays Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jays Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jays Foods Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Wyandot Snacks 01-Mar-2006 0000000000 Food Products 0000 0000
To view Jays Foods’s complete investments history, request access »

Jays Foods Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wyandot Snacks Food Products Marion, OH 0000
To view Jays Foods’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Jays Foods FAQs

  • When was Jays Foods founded?

    Jays Foods was founded in 1927.

  • Where is Jays Foods headquartered?

    Jays Foods is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of Jays Foods?

    Jays Foods has 850 total employees.

  • What industry is Jays Foods in?

    Jays Foods’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Jays Foods a private or public company?

    Jays Foods is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Jays Foods?

    The current valuation of Jays Foods is 000.00.

  • What is Jays Foods’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Jays Foods is 000000.

  • Who are Jays Foods’s investors?

    Mesirow Financial and Willis Stein & Partners have invested in Jays Foods.

  • When was Jays Foods acquired?

    Jays Foods was acquired on 04-Dec-2007.

  • Who acquired Jays Foods?

    Jays Foods was acquired by Snyder's of Hanover.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »