Wyandot Snacks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1936

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Wyandot Snacks General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plant-based snacks and cereals intended to serve emerging brands and private-label customers. The company offers contract manufacturing, food service, packaging and sourcing and raw materials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wyandot Popcorn Company, Popped Right
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 135 Wyandot Avenue
  • Marion, OH 43302
  • United States
+1 (740) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wyandot Snacks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wyandot Snacks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wyandot Snacks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of plant-based snacks and cereals intended to serve emerging brands and private-label customers. The compan
Food Products
Marion, OH
350 As of 2020
00000000000

0000 0

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
000 As of 0000

0000 0

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
0000 00000000
Nottingham, PA
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wyandot Snacks Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Snak King Corporation Los Angeles, CA 000
Herr Foods Corporation Nottingham, PA 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Wyandot Snacks Patents

Wyandot Snacks Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D493602-S1 Ring-shaped salad topping Inactive 04-Mar-2002
US-D483546-S1 Ring-shaped salad topping Inactive 04-Mar-2002

Wyandot Snacks Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Dewey Armstrong President & Chief Executive Officer
Bob Wentz Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer & Executive Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wyandot Snacks Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Wyandot Snacks Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Wyandot Snacks Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Wyandot Snacks Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member & Head of the Audit Committee 000 0000
0000000 000 000000 Wyandot Snacks Board Member 000 0000
To view Wyandot Snacks’s complete board members history, request access »

Wyandot Snacks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wyandot Snacks FAQs

  • When was Wyandot Snacks founded?

    Wyandot Snacks was founded in 1936.

  • Who is the CEO of Wyandot Snacks?

    Dewey Armstrong is the CEO of Wyandot Snacks.

  • Where is Wyandot Snacks headquartered?

    Wyandot Snacks is headquartered in Marion, OH.

  • What is the size of Wyandot Snacks?

    Wyandot Snacks has 350 total employees.

  • What industry is Wyandot Snacks in?

    Wyandot Snacks’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Wyandot Snacks a private or public company?

    Wyandot Snacks is a Private company.

  • What is Wyandot Snacks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wyandot Snacks is 000000.

  • Who are Wyandot Snacks’s competitors?

    Snak King and Herr Foods are competitors of Wyandot Snacks.

  • When was Wyandot Snacks acquired?

    Wyandot Snacks was acquired on 16-Jan-2023.

  • Who acquired Wyandot Snacks?

    Wyandot Snacks was acquired by Jays Foods.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »