Avectas Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 29
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Avectas General Information

Description

Developer of non-viral and cell engineering technology designed to offer gene modified cell therapy products. The company's technology delivers advanced molecules such as mRNA, proteins and gene editing tools to a range of cell types including T cells for immuno-oncology applications, enabling drug developers to develop potent engineered cell therapies at therapeutic volumes with minimal cell disruption.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Profector Life Sciences
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Primary Office
  • 3rd Floor Eolas Building
  • MaynoothWorks, Maynooth University, County Kildare
  • Dublin
  • Ireland

Avectas Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avectas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 16-Apr-2020 $20M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 09-Apr-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Feb-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Corporate 05-Jan-2015 $10M $10.8M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 10-Feb-2014 $835K $835K 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Avectas’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Avectas Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Ordinary 19,780 $0.013595 $15.81 $15.81 1x $15.81 3.21%
To view Avectas’s complete cap table history, request access »

Avectas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of non-viral and cell engineering technology designed to offer gene modified cell therapy products. The compan
Biotechnology
Dublin, Ireland
29 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
0000000000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
0000000000000
Tucson, AZ
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avectas Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avrobio Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Tucson, AZ 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Richmond, CA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Abingdon, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 0000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Avectas Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Maguire Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shirley O'Dea Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Eoin Heffernan Director of Finance and Strategy
Mary Martin Ph.D Chairwoman
To view Avectas’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Avectas Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Ann Brady Ph.D Avectas Board Member 000 0000
Barry Leonard Avectas Board Member 000 0000
Barry Wohl Self Board Member 000 0000
Eunan Maguire Adapt Pharma Board Member 000 0000
Mary Martin Ph.D Avectas Chairwoman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Avectas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avectas Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Seamus Mulligan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
Adapt Pharma Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Avectas’s complete investors history, request access »