The Loot Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

The Loot Company General Information

Description

Provider of a subscription-based e-commerce platform designed to provide monthly boxes of gaming-related merchandise. The company's platform curates and markets themed mystery boxes, containing collectables, apparel, gadgets, art and other epic gear from various entertainment as well as an online channel for fans, enabling companies to deliver monthly themed crates, produce interactive experiences and digital content.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Loot Crate
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Corporate Office
  • 3401 Pasadena Avenue
  • Los Angeles, CA 90031
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Loot Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 02-Oct-2019 000 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
5. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 11-Aug-2019 000 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
4. Later Stage VC 03-Aug-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Jun-2016 $18.5M $18.5M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2012 $25K $25K Completed Startup
To view The Loot Company’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Loot Company Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view The Loot Company’s complete cap table history, request access »

The Loot Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of a subscription-based e-commerce platform designed to provide monthly boxes of gaming-related merchandise. Th
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Los Angeles, CA
50 As of 2019
000
000000&0 000

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt u
00000000 000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Loot Company Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bespoke Post Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

The Loot Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Loot Company FAQs

  • When was The Loot Company founded?

    The Loot Company was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of The Loot Company?

    Christopher Davis, Matthew Arevalo, and George Davis are the founders of The Loot Company.

  • Where is The Loot Company headquartered?

    The Loot Company is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of The Loot Company?

    The Loot Company has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is The Loot Company in?

    The Loot Company’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is The Loot Company a private or public company?

    The Loot Company is a Private company.

  • What is The Loot Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Loot Company is 000000.

  • How much funding has The Loot Company raised over time?

    The Loot Company has raised $4M.

  • Who are The Loot Company’s competitors?

    Bespoke Post is a competitor of The Loot Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »