Lightform Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Lightform General Information

Description

Developer of a computer and scanning device designed to create and project augmented reality-based animated content for any scene. The company's technology uses 3D scan data to assist in content creation and scans complex scenes or changes and automatically fine-tunes alignment when things move, enabling customers to seamlessly mix real objects with projected light and create projected augmented reality with automatic, AI-generated effects and filters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lumenous
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Corporate Office
  • 182 Howard Street
  • Suite 3
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lightform Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Out of Business 12-Aug-2022 000.00 Completed Out of Business
7. Debt - PPP 11-Apr-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 03-Jun-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 22-Nov-2017 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 15-Sep-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 24-Dec-2015 $1.65M $1.65M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2015 $180K Completed Startup
To view Lightform’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lightform Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 3,290,129 $0.000100 6% $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 9.55%
To view Lightform’s complete cap table history, request access »

Lightform Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a computer and scanning device designed to create and project augmented reality-based animated content for
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
San Francisco, CA
6 As of 2023
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

00000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
00000000000 (000)
Helsinki, Finland
000 As of 0000
00000
00 000000 00000

0000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
00000000000 (000)
Shenzhen, China
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lightform Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Varjo Private Equity-Backed Helsinki, Finland 000 00000 00 000000 00000
JMGO Venture Capital-Backed Shenzhen, China 000 00000 000000000000 00000
Symmetry Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
Magic Leap Private Equity-Backed Plantation, FL 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
Scalable Display Technologies Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Lightform Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lightform FAQs

  • When was Lightform founded?

    Lightform was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Lightform?

    Raj Sodhi Ph.D, Kevin Karsch Ph.D, and Brett Jones Ph.D are the founders of Lightform.

  • Where is Lightform headquartered?

    Lightform is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Lightform?

    Lightform has 6 total employees.

  • What industry is Lightform in?

    Lightform’s primary industry is Computers, Parts and Peripherals.

  • Is Lightform a private or public company?

    Lightform is a Private company.

  • What is Lightform’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lightform is 00000.

  • How much funding has Lightform raised over time?

    Lightform has raised $15.3M.

  • Who are Lightform’s competitors?

    Varjo, JMGO, Symmetry, Magic Leap, and Scalable Display Technologies are some of the 13 competitors of Lightform.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »