Red Canary Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 443

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.93M

  • Investors
  • 9

Red Canary General Information

Description

Developer of cloud-based detection systems designed to improve security and threat management. The company's systems offer telemetry data collection across both local machines and cloud instances along with comprehensive behavioral analytics, enabling security teams to control threats while decreasing mean time to respond and drive a meaningful reduction in realized risk per endpoint over time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kyrus Commercial
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • 1601 19th Street
  • Suite 900
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Red Canary Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Red Canary Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 06-Dec-2021 $4.93M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Feb-2021 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 30-Apr-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 11-May-2018 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Jul-2016 $6.17M $8.67M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 26-Mar-2015 $2.5M $2.5M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Red Canary’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Red Canary Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.00
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00 000 000 00 000 0.000
Series A1 1,273,233 $0.001000 6% $5 $5 1x $5 16.91%
Seed 1,021,262 $0.001000 6% $1 $1 1x $1 13.56%
To view Red Canary’s complete cap table history, request access »

Red Canary Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of cloud-based detection systems designed to improve security and threat management. The company's systems off
Network Management Software
Denver, CO
443 As of 2023
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna ali
0000000 0000000000 0
Addison, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
0000000 0000000000 0
Santa Clara, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Red Canary Competitors (94)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Securonix Venture Capital-Backed Addison, TX 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beer Sheva, Israel 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 94 competitors. Get the full list »

Red Canary Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Beyer Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris Zook Co-Chief Financial Officer
Chris Rothe Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Melissa Czapiga Chief Marketing Officer
Keith McCammon Co-Founder, Chief Security Officer & Director of Detection Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Red Canary Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Taetle Noro-Moseley Partners Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Collins Summit Partners Board Member 000 0000
Brian Beyer Red Canary Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Colin Mistele Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Hall Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Red Canary Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Red Canary Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Legion Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gray Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Viscuso Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Summit Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Access Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »