Financial Guaranty Insurance Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Financial Guaranty Insurance Company General Information

Description

Provider of financial guaranty insurance and reinsurance services to the domestic and international bond markets. The company provides triple-A credit enhancement on public finance, structured finance, and asset-backed securities, enabling bond issuers to obtain capital cost and offering access to the capital markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.fgic.com
Formerly Known As
Switzerland General Insurance Corporation Of New York
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Re-Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Corporate Office
  • 463 Seventh Avenue
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Financial Guaranty Insurance Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Financial Guaranty Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Financial Guaranty Insurance Company Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Travers Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Derek Donnelly Senior Managing Director, Portfolio Risk Manager & Board Member
Edward Turi III Executive Vice President, Board Member & General Counsel
You’re viewing 3 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Financial Guaranty Insurance Company Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Financial Guaranty Insurance Company Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00. Financial Guaranty Insurance Company Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Financial Guaranty Insurance Company Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Financial Guaranty Insurance Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Financial Guaranty Insurance Company FAQs

  • When was Financial Guaranty Insurance Company founded?

    Financial Guaranty Insurance Company was founded in 1972.

  • Who is the CEO of Financial Guaranty Insurance Company?

    Timothy Travers is the CEO of Financial Guaranty Insurance Company.

  • Where is Financial Guaranty Insurance Company headquartered?

    Financial Guaranty Insurance Company is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Financial Guaranty Insurance Company?

    Financial Guaranty Insurance Company has 70 total employees.

  • What industry is Financial Guaranty Insurance Company in?

    Financial Guaranty Insurance Company’s primary industry is Re-Insurance.

  • Is Financial Guaranty Insurance Company a private or public company?

    Financial Guaranty Insurance Company is a Private company.

  • What is Financial Guaranty Insurance Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Financial Guaranty Insurance Company is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »