Senaptec Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.08M

  • Investors
  • 2

Senaptec General Information

Description

Developer of smart, sensory wearable devices designed to improve the brain health and performance of athletes. The company's product portfolio includes wearable devices such as sensory lenses, tablets and strobes independently controlled for precise customization and are designed to assess, analyze and improve vision and sensor-motor skills in real-time, enabling athletes to track their sensory performance and improve skills.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Senaptec LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Electronics (B2C)
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 8185 South West Nimbus Avenue
  • Suite C11
  • Beaverton, OR 97008
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Senaptec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-Feb-2022 $6.08M 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC 06-Sep-2019 Completed Profitable
1. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Apr-2016 Completed Startup
To view Senaptec’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Senaptec Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Senaptec’s complete cap table history, request access »

Senaptec Patents

Senaptec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3190580-A1 Shape and signal adjustable motion simulation system Inactive 07-Jan-2016 00000000 0
CA-2953973-A1 Shape and signal adjustable motion simulation system Active 07-Jan-2016 00000000
CA-2953973-C Shape and signal adjustable motion simulation system Active 07-Jan-2016 00000000
US-10482778-B2 Shape and signal adjustable motion simulation system Active 07-Jan-2016 00000000 00
US-20170200381-A1 Shape and signal adjustable motion simulation system Active 07-Jan-2016 G09B5/02 0
To view Senaptec’s complete patent history, request access »

Senaptec Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Herb Yoo Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Jason Mihalik Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Pete Naschak Co-Founder, Vice President of Elite Programs & Board Member
Joseph Bingold Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
To view Senaptec’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Senaptec Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Allen Alley Self Board Member 000 0000
Herb Yoo Senaptec Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jason Mihalik Ph.D Senaptec Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Bingold Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Pete Naschak Senaptec Co-Founder, Vice President of Elite Programs & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Senaptec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Senaptec Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Carolina Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stadia Ventures Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Senaptec’s complete investors history, request access »

Senaptec FAQs

  • When was Senaptec founded?

    Senaptec was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Senaptec?

    Herb Yoo, Jason Mihalik Ph.D, Pete Naschak, and Joseph Bingold are the founders of Senaptec.

  • Who is the CEO of Senaptec?

    Joseph Bingold is the CEO of Senaptec.

  • Where is Senaptec headquartered?

    Senaptec is headquartered in Beaverton, OR.

  • What is the size of Senaptec?

    Senaptec has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is Senaptec in?

    Senaptec’s primary industry is Recreational Goods.

  • Is Senaptec a private or public company?

    Senaptec is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Senaptec?

    The current valuation of Senaptec is 000.00.

  • What is Senaptec’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Senaptec is 00000.

  • How much funding has Senaptec raised over time?

    Senaptec has raised $6.08M.

  • Who are Senaptec’s investors?

    Carolina Angel Network and Stadia Ventures have invested in Senaptec.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »