Shinesty Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 71

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 28

Shinesty General Information

Description

Developer of an online clothing marketplace platform designed to provide an outlandish collection of retro clothing. The company's marketplace offers an array of outwears, tops, bottoms, suits and accessories for theme parties and costume parties, enabling customers to shop online as per their choices and events.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shinesty, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Accessories
Primary Office
  • 1990 57th Court
  • Unit A
  • Boulder, CO 80301
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000

Shinesty Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shinesty Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 18-Jun-2020 00000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - PPP 03-Apr-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-Jul-2019 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC 26-Sep-2018 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 01-Jun-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 16-Feb-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Equity Crowdfunding 01-Jul-2015 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 29-Apr-2015 $230K $330K Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Sep-2014 $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view Shinesty’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Shinesty Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A3 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A 649,037 $0.000100 $5.24 $5.24 1x $5.24 17.31%
Series AA 405,345 $0.000100 $2.88 $2.88 1x $2.88 10.81%
To view Shinesty’s complete cap table history, request access »

Shinesty Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online clothing marketplace platform designed to provide an outlandish collection of retro clothing. The
Clothing
Boulder, CO
71 As of 2022
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
000000000 000000
Manchester, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
00000000
Los Angeles, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shinesty Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Boohoo Formerly PE-Backed Manchester, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000 0000000 0000 000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000000000000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Munich, Germany 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Shinesty Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher White JD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Matthew Sommers Chief Financial Officer
Laura Sanchez Chief Operating Officer
Allie Thielens Chief Creative Officer and Creative Director
Jens Nicolaysen Co-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shinesty Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher White JD Shinesty Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Jay Hirsh Break Trail Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jens Nicolaysen Shinesty Co-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Hallett Self Board Member 000 0000
Nathan Levy Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Shinesty Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shinesty Investors (28)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hallett Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Marc Bell Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Break Trail Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DVI Equity Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jonathan Hallett Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investors. Get the full list »