VRKiwi Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 23

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (Upcoming)

  • Investors
  • 6

VRKiwi General Information

Description

Operator of a virtual reality (VR) game development studio intended to provide virtual reality (VR) game publishing services. The company's services cover the conception of ideas, UI/UX design, graphical design, software development, publishing, digital marketing, maintenance, and training, providing customers with the entire development process.

Contact Information

Website
www.vrkiwi.org
Formerly Known As
MeKiwi
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • Torikatu 22A
  • 90100 Oulu
  • Finland
+358 044 0000000

VRKiwi Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VRKiwi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC Upcoming Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 08-May-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jul-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 25-Sep-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 06-Oct-2017 $59.4K $59.4K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Product Crowdfunding 17-Sep-2014 $1.2K Completed Startup
To view VRKiwi’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

VRKiwi Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 17,346 $8.74 $8.74 1x $8.74 8.45%
Ordinary 7,671 $7.6 $7.6 1x $7.6 3.73%
To view VRKiwi’s complete cap table history, request access »

VRKiwi Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Samuel Kuosmanen Chief Executive Officer & Project Manager
Jaakko Asikainen Chief Technology Officer & VR Manager
Jonna Ranta Chief Marketing Officer
Jani Kaipainen Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Innovation Officer, VR Producer & Board Member
Antti Kananen Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

VRKiwi Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Antti Kananen VRKiwi Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Hannu Hamari Self Board Member 000 0000
Jani Kaipainen VRKiwi Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Innovation Officer, VR Producer & Board Member 000 0000
Joonas Pöllä Rela Invest Oy Board Member 000 0000
Teemu Puumalainen Nordic Option Board Member 000 0000
To view VRKiwi’s complete board members history, request access »

VRKiwi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VRKiwi Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
AJK Capital Oy Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Business Finland Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zenvest Oy Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Korpun Siemen Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nordic Option Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

VRKiwi FAQs

  • When was VRKiwi founded?

    VRKiwi was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of VRKiwi?

    Ville Vuorma, Jani Kaipainen, and Antti Kananen are the founders of VRKiwi.

  • Who is the CEO of VRKiwi?

    Samuel Kuosmanen is the CEO of VRKiwi.

  • Where is VRKiwi headquartered?

    VRKiwi is headquartered in Oulu, Finland.

  • What is the size of VRKiwi?

    VRKiwi has 23 total employees.

  • What industry is VRKiwi in?

    VRKiwi’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is VRKiwi a private or public company?

    VRKiwi is a Private company.

  • What is VRKiwi’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VRKiwi is 00000.

  • How much funding has VRKiwi raised over time?

    VRKiwi has raised $623K.

  • Who are VRKiwi’s investors?

    AJK Capital Oy, Business Finland, Zenvest Oy, Korpun Siemen, and Nordic Option are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in VRKiwi.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »