Norwegian Crystals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Norwegian Crystals General Information

Description

Manufacturer of low-carbon monocrystalline silicon bricks and wafers for the photovoltaic industry. The company specializes in the production of both p-type and n-type monoblocks and wafers, through its proprietary pulling process and design.

Contact Information

Website
www.crystals.no
Formerly Known As
SiNor
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Materials
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Sam Eydes Vei 26
  • 8160 Glomfjord
  • Norway
+47 75 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Norwegian Crystals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Norwegian Crystals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Norwegian Crystals Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gøran Bye Chief Executive Officer
Ivar Blekastad Chief Commercial Officer
Reidar Langmo Co-Founder & Chairman
Blake Barthelmess Chief Operations Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Norwegian Crystals Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Norwegian Crystals Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
00000000 000000 Norwegian Crystals Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Norwegian Crystals Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Norwegian Crystals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Norwegian Crystals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Norwegian Crystals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial