Maxxim Medical Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,900

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Maxxim Medical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of disposable specialty medical products. The company offers vascular access and pressure monitoring products for the cardiology and intervention radiology markets and medical waste containment products, sharps disposals, single-use, non-woven infection control apparel for operating room personnel providing acute care hospitals, surgery centers and alternate care facilities the range of medical and surgical products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Henley International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Corporate Office
  • 10300 49th Street North
  • Clearwater, FL 33762
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maxxim Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maxxim Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maxxim Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maxxim Medical Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maxxim Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maxxim Medical FAQs

  • When was Maxxim Medical founded?

    Maxxim Medical was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Maxxim Medical headquartered?

    Maxxim Medical is headquartered in Clearwater, FL.

  • What is the size of Maxxim Medical?

    Maxxim Medical has 2,900 total employees.

  • What industry is Maxxim Medical in?

    Maxxim Medical’s primary industry is Surgical Devices.

  • Is Maxxim Medical a private or public company?

    Maxxim Medical is a Private company.

  • What is Maxxim Medical’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Maxxim Medical is 000000.

  • How much funding has Maxxim Medical raised over time?

    Maxxim Medical has raised $325M.

  • Who are Maxxim Medical’s investors?

    Fox Paine, Norwest Equity Partners, and Paine Schwartz Partners have invested in Maxxim Medical.

  • When was Maxxim Medical acquired?

    Maxxim Medical was acquired on 10-Nov-2003.

  • Who acquired Maxxim Medical?

    Maxxim Medical was acquired by Medline Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »